Who’s Entered?

Open

Name Club Grade
IM Adam Hunt 4NCL Blackthorne Russia 226
Martin Taylor Rainham 222
Cliff Chandler Maidstone 214
Freddie Hand Tunbridge Wells 206
Alistair Compton Rainham 191
Krzysztof Jamroz Petts Wood & Orpington 190
Ranesh Ratnesan Surbiton 185
Mikey Watson Kent Junior Congresses 182
Jim Bayford Folkestone 181
Roger de Coverly Bourne End 179
Cristian Ilinca Maidstone 174
David Faldon Broadstairs 175
Michael Green Bridge 173
Scott Borland Trinity School Croydon 172
Kevin Smyth Folkestone 165
Martin Faulkner Haywards Heath 162
Viktor Jamroz Petts Wood & Orpington 162
Samuel Woolacott Ashford ungraded

Challengers

Name Club Grade
Martyn Harris Kendal 167
Paul Jackson Coulsdon 167
Trefor Owens Broadstairs 167
Tony Lee Oxford City 166
John Atherton Folkestone 161
Andrew Waters Rainham 161
Stephen Appleby Wimborne 161
Philip Hutchins Manningtree 158
Charlie Metcalfe Tunbridge Wells 158
Edward Gray Sussex Juniors 155
Ian McAllan Sidcup 155
Jonathan Britnell Sussex Juniors 154
Matthew Britnell Lewes 154
Rajeiv Ratnesan Surbiton 153
Robert Pooley Herne Bay 152
Michael Stanners Guildford 152
Peter McGill Margate 149
David Heath Maidstone 146
Batuhan Kaya Sussex Juniors 145


Major

Name Club Grade
Chris Marshall Rainham 146
David Pinch Steynton. Pembrokeshire 146
Harry Sharples Woodnesborough 144
Robert Page Broadstairs 144
Ian Cross St Albans 142
Phil Foley Upminster 141
John Thorley Margate 140
Fenella Headlong Brown Jack 136
Gavin Josephs Dartford 133
Peter Clough North Norfolk 132
Rob Woolacott Swale 132
Chris Bernard Crystal Palace 130
Richard Clement Broadstairs 128
David Smith Maidstone 119
Paul O’Brien Worthing 118

Intermediate

Name Club Grade
Lee Bullock Hackney 128
Ken Alexander East Budleigh 127
Martin Bush Folkestone 125
James Maton St Albans 124
Radha Ratnesan Surbiton 124
Paul Arnold Herne Bay 123
Ian Blencowe Gloucester 123
Michael Burney – Cumming Deal & Walmer 122
David Orr Dartford 122
Geoffrey Foxon Bracknell 121
Mark Stone Petts Wood & Orpington 120
Colin Gregory Margate 119
Tyrone Jefferies Swale 119
Derek Hadley Greater London 119
Lee Brockwell Sidcup 118
John Couzens Broadstairs 118
Georgia Headlong Brown Jack 118
William Stock Rainham 117
David Welsh Manningtree 116
Paul Johnson Herne Bay 116
Anthony Holdstock Dartford 112
Clive Le Baigue Margate 111
Mickey Maurus Berkshire Junior Chess Association 111
Michael Jones Chislehurst 110
Adam Faulkner Sussex Juniors 108
Robert Twigg Folkestone 77

Minor

Name Club Grade
Colin Gardiner Carrick 107
David Archer Godalming 105
Robert Cronin Broadstairs 101
Reginald Pidduck Broadstairs 101
Roger N Smith Ipswich 101
David Erwee Folkestone 100
Andrew Haycock Folkestone 97
Joshua Vaughan Broadstairs 93
Michael Doyle Broadstairs 90
Gerard Clewley Margate 89
Luciano Di Mattia Chislehurst 89
Roy McAloney Margate 86
George Jelliss Hastings & St Leonards 83
Ronald Melhuish Herne Bay 80
Oli Garrett Woodnesborough 76
Rebecca Gardiner Carrick 70
Rebecca Rutter Maidstone 68
Emily Maton St Albans Early Knight 66
Pavel Maurus None 60
John Heath Herne Bay 53
Davy Relph Medway 44
Scarlet Watson Kent Junior Congresses 27
Patrick Damodaran Kent Juniors UG
Michael Davies Woodnesborough UG
Lawrence Hawkswell Folkestone UG
Joshua Hayhoe Kent Junior Congresses UG
Derek Yuan Perse Prep UG