2018 results

49th THANET CHESS CONGRESS
OPEN

Venue: St George’s School Broadstairs

Date: 17/08/2018 to 19/08/2018

Arbiter: Kevin Thurlow

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B T
1 Hunt, Adam C 226D w11+ b12+ w5= b4+ w3= 4 5 13.0
2 Watson, Mikey J 182A w15+ w17= b8+ b3- w9+ 5 11.0
3 Taylor, Martin R 222A b13= w7= b10+ w2+ b1= 5 10.0
4 Ratnesan, Ranesh 185A b10= w16+ b17+ w1- w7= 3 5 10.0
5 Hand, Freddie 206A bye= w9+ b1= b7= w6= 3 4 9.5
6 Bayford, Jim R 181C b16= w10= b15+ w8= b5= 3 5 9.0
7 Borland, Scott 177B bye= b3= w12+ w5= b4= 3 4 9.0
8 Compton, Alistair 191A b9= w13+ w2- b6= w14+ 3 5 8.5
9 Green, Michael 173B w8= b5- bye+ w17+ b2- 4 7.5
10 Smyth, Kevin 165A w4= b6= w3- b11= bye+ 4 6.5
11 De Coverly, Roger D 179A b1- w14= b16= w10= b17+ 5 5.5
12 Jamroz, Krzysztof 190A w14+ w1- b7- b15= w13= 2 5 6.5
13 Faldon, David J 175A w3= b8- b14= w16= b12= 2 5 5.5
14 Woolacott, Samuel 169 b12- b11= w13= bye+ b8- 2 4 5.5
15 Faulkner, Martin J 162A b2- b18+ w6- w12= b16= 2 5 5.5
16 Jamroz, Viktor 162A w6= b4- w11= b13= w15= 2 5 5.5
17 Chandler, Cliff R 214A w18+ b2= w4- b9- w11- 5 7.0
18 Ilinca, Cristian 174C b17- w15- 0 2 0.0

Index:

A = Player’s score

B = Number of graded games played

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

 

49th THANET CHESS CONGRESS
CHALLENGERS

Venue: St George’s School Broadstairs

Date: 17/08/2018 to 19/08/2018

Arbiter: Kevin Thurlow

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B T
1 Gray, Edward 155A bye+ b5= w16+ b3= w6+ 4 4 12.0
2 Lee, Anthony KH 166A bye= b7+ w3+ b6= w5+ 4 4 11.5
3 Britnell, Matthew J 154B b12+ w8+ b2- w1= b13+ 5 11.0
4 Ratnesan, Rajeiv 153A w11= b17+ w5= b9+ w7= 5 10.5
5 Jackson, Paul G 167A b14+ w1= b4= w10+ b2- 3 5 10.5
6 Pooley, Robert F 152D bye= b15+ w13+ w2= b1- 3 4 10.5
7 Hutchings, Philip J 158B bye= w2- b19+ w18+ b4= 3 4 8.0
8 Atherton, John B 161A w10+ b3- w18= b13= w12= 5 8.0
9 Stanners, Michael J 152E bye= b11= w17+ w4- b10= 4 8.0
10 Heath, David R 146A b8- w12+ w11+ b5- w9= 5 7.5
11 Appleby, Stephen 161A b4= w9= b10- w14= b16+ 5 6.5
12 Owens, Trefor H 167B w3- b10- bye+ w16+ b8= 4 5.5
13 McAllan, Ian 155A b15+ bye= b6- w8= w3- 2 4 8.0
14 Britnell, Jonathan 154A w5- b18- w15+ b11= w17= 2 5 4.5
15 Harris, Martyn J 167A w13- w6- b14- b17+ b18+ 2 5 3.0
16 McGill, Peter 149A bye= w19+ b1- b12- w11- 4 6.5
17 Waters, Andrew C 161A b18+ w4- b9- w15- b14= 5 5.5
18 Kaya, Batuhan 145E w17- w14+ b8= b7- w15- 5 5.5
19 Metcalfe, Charlie P 158A bye= b16- w7- ½ 2 2.5

Index:

A = Player’s score

B = Number of graded games played

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

 

 

49th THANET CHESS CONGRESS
MAJOR

Venue: St George’s School Broadstairs

Date: 17/08/2018 to 19/08/2018

Arbiter: Kevin Thurlow

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B T
1 Woolacott, Rob 132D w13+ b12+ w6+ b2= w4- 5 13.0
2 Cross, Ian K 142A b10+ w7= b3= w1= b6+ 5 10.5
3 Pinch, David 146D w5= b8+ w2= b4= w7+ 5 10.0
4 Foley, Phil T 141A w8= b5= b7+ w3= b1+ 5 9.5
5 Clough, Peter WL 132C b3= w4= b9+ w6= b8= 3 5 9.0
6 Josephs, Gavin 133C bye+ w11+ b1- b5= w2- 4 10.0
7 Bernard, Chris PJ 130A bye+ b2= w4- w11+ b3- 4 9.0
8 Smith, David W 119D b4= w3- w14+ b13= w5= 5 7.0
9 Headlong, Fenella 136C bye= b13= w5- b12= bye+ 3 6.5
10 Clement, Richard A 128F w2- b14= w13= bye+ b11= 4 6.0
11 O’Brien, Paul W 118D w14+ b6- w12= b7- w10= 2 5 7.0
12 Marshall, Chris 146B bye= w1- b11= w9= b13= 2 4 5.5
13 Page, Robert G 144A b1- w9= b10= w8= w12= 2 5 5.0
14 Thorley, John 140A b11- w10= b8- ½ 3 2.0
15 Sharples, Harry J 144A bye- bye-

Index:

A = Player’s score

B = Number of graded games played

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

 

49th THANET CHESS CONGRESS
INTERMEDIATE

Venue: St George’s School Broadstairs

Date: 17/08/2018 to 19/08/2018

Arbiter: Kevin Thurlow

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B T
1 Gregory, Colin G 119A bye+ w4+ b3+ b7+ w5= 4 14.5
2 Johnson, Paul 116D b3- bye+ b23+ w11+ w7+ 4 4 10.0
3 Blencowe, Ian P 123A w2+ b6+ w1- w10+ b4= 5 11.5
4 Bullock, Lee 128A w16+ b1- w14+ b12+ w3= 5 10.5
5 Jefferies, Tyrone R 119A bye= b24= w9+ w13+ b1= 4 10.0
6 Brockwell, Lee 118B b22+ w3- b21= w14+ w15+ 5 9.5
7 Alexander, Ken RD 127C b17+ w20+ b11+ w1- b2- 3 5 12.0
8 Jones, Michael R 110B bye= w15+ b10- w21+ b11= 3 4 9.0
9 Le Baigue, Clive J 111A b10- w22+ b5- w23+ b17+ 3 5 7.0
10 Orr, David 122C w9+ b14= w8+ b3- 4 10.0
11 Arnold, Paul M 123D b21+ w12+ w7- b2- w8= 5 9.5
12 Stock, William 117A w19+ b11- w16+ w4- b18= 5 8.5
13 Welsh, David 116B bye= w23= b20+ b5- w16= 4 8.0
14 Faulkner, Adam 108A w18+ w10= b4- b6- w20+ 5 8.0
15 Headlong, Georgia 118A bye= b8- w19+ w17+ b6- 4 7.5
16 Hadley, Derek W 119B b4- w25+ b12- w24+ b13= 5 6.5
17 Couzens, John R 118A w7- b19+ w24+ b15- w9- 2 5 7.0
18 Burney-Cumming, Michael 122E b14- w21- b22= bye+ w12= 2 4 4.0
19 Maton, James J 124F b12- w17- b15- w22+ b24+ 2 5 3.0
20 Stone, Mark R 120A w25+ b7- w13- bye= b14- 4 6.0
21 Holdstock, Anthony J 112D w11- b18+ w6= b8- 4 5.5
22 Ratnesan, Radha 124A w6- b9- w18= b19- b23+ 5 2.5
23 Foxon, Geoffrey A 121B bye= b13= w2- b9- w22- 1 4 4.5
24 Maurus, Mickey 111A bye= w5= b17- b16- w19- 1 4 4.5
25 Twigg, Robert 77A b20- b16- bye- 0 2 0.0

Index:

A = Player’s score

B = Number of graded games played

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores

 

 

 

49th THANET CHESS CONGRESS
MINOR

Venue: St George’s School Broadstairs

Date: 17/08/2018 to 19/08/2018

Arbiter: Kevin Thurlow

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B T
1 Archer, David J 105A b16+ w10+ b11+ w4= b2= 4 5 13.5
2 Maton, Emily 66E b7+ w9+ b4= w11+ w1= 4 5 13.0
3 Vaughan, Joshua 93A bye= bye+ w15+ w5+ b4= 4 3 12.0
4 Gardiner, Colin J 107A w20+ b18+ w2= b1= w3= 5 12.0
5 Maurus, Pavel 60E bye= w19+ b9+ b3- w12+ 4 10.5
6 Pidduck, Reginald G 101A b22= w13= b10+ bye= b14+ 4 9.5
7 Smith, Roger N 101B w2- b24= w18+ b22+ w8+ 5 8.0
8 Doyle, Michael 90A b11- w23+ b16+ w13+ b7- 3 5 9.0
9 Cronin, RT Bob 101A w24+ b2- w5- b25+ w18+ 3 5 8.0
10 Clewley, Gerard 89E w27+ b1- w6- b19+ w22+ 3 5 8.0
11 Hawkswell, Lawrence 40 w8+ b12+ w1- b2- b13= 5 9.5
12 Erwee, David 100B b21+ w11- b20+ w14= b5- 5 9.0
13 Haycock, Andrew 97D w23+ b6= w14= b8- w11= 5 9.0
14 Relph, Davy 44D bye= w17+ b13= b12= w6- 4 9.0
15 Davies, Michael 100 bye= w22+ b3- bye= b16= 3 8.0
16 Melhuish, Ronnie 80D w1- b27+ w8- b24+ w15= 5 6.5
17 Damodaran, Patrick 77A bye= b14- w22- b27+ w23+ 4 5.5
18 McAloney, Roy J 86A b25+ w4- b7- w21+ b9- 2 5 7.0
19 Di Mattia, Luciano DM 89D bye= b5- w24+ w10- b20= 2 4 6.0
20 Jelliss, George P 83C b4- w25+ w12- b23= w19= 2 5 5.5
21 Heath, John 53D w12- bye= bye= b18- w25+ 2 3 4.5
22 Gardiner, Rebecca LG 70C w6= b15- b17+ w7- b10- 5 5.5
23 Derek, Yuan 40 b13- b8- w27+ w20= b17- 5 4.0
24 Garrett, Oli 76D b9- w7= b19- w16- b27+ 5 3.0
25 Watson, Scarlet 27D w18- b20- bye+ w9- b21- 1 4 3.0
26 Rutter, Rebecca J 68B bye= ½ 0
27 Hayhoe, Joshua 40 b10- w16- b23- w17- w24- 0 5 0.0

Index:

A = Player’s score

B = Number of graded games played

T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores